COVID-19 Response

Council's Goolwa and Strathalbyn libraries and offices are open to the public. For more detailed information about particular services affected click here and for the latest updates on Alexandrina Council's response to COVID-19 click here

Please contact us by phone 8555 7000 or email alex@alexandrina.sa.gov.au

Dismiss alert

Section 41 & Advisory Committees

Alexandrina Arts and Cultural Advisory Committee

Chief Executive Selection Panel

Chief Executive Officer Performance Management Panel

Climate Emergency Advisory Committee

Friends of Brigand Committee (Sub Committee)

Heritage Advisory Committee

Ratalang Basham Beach and Horseshoe Bay Advisory Committee

South Australian Wooden Boat Festival Committee

Southern Communities Transport Advisory Committee
(NOTE:  This is a S41 Committee of the City of Victor Harbor with membership from Alexandrina Council - clicking on the committee link above will take you to the relevant page on the City of Victor Harbor's website).

Alexandrina Council Elected Member Representative is:  Cr Bradford.

Strathalbyn Woodshed Committee

Charters for Subsidiaries

Adelaide Hills Regional Waste Management Authority

Elected Member Representative/s:   Councillor Farrier and Councillor Carter (Deputy Board Member)

Fleurieu Regional Aquatic Centre Authority

Elected Member Representative/s:    Councillor Gardner

Fleurieu Regional Waste Authority

Elected Member Representative/s:    Councillor Scott and Councillor Coomans (Deputy Board Member)

Southern and Hills Local Government Association

Elected Member Representative/s:     Mayor Parkes

Mayor and Elected Member External Committee Representation

Last updated September 2019

Alexandrina Council’s Elected Members are also engaged in representation on external bodies as part of their duties representing the Alexandrina community and participation in local government generally.

Mayor Parkes

*             Alexandrina Sustainable Agriculture Round Table

*             Australian Coastal Councils Association

*             Coorong, Lower Lakes and Murray Mouth Community Advisory Panel of the Department for Environment and Water

*             Goolwa to Wellington LAP (Chair)

*             LGA Board

*             SA Coastal Councils’ Alliance

*             SA Region of Councils

*             Southern and Hills Local Government Association (Chair)

Cr Karyn Bradford

*             Clayton Bay Community Association

*             Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Panel

*             Long Nosed Fur Seal Working Group of the Department for Environment & Water

*             Milang and District Community Association

*             Southern Communities Transport Scheme Advisory Committee

Cr John Carter

*             Adelaide Hills Regional Waste Management Authority - Deputy Board Member

*             Goolwa Recreation Ground Committee

*             SA Wooden Boat Festival

Cr Bill Coomans

*             Fleurieu Regional Waste Authority - Deputy Board Member

Cr Michael Farrier

*             Adelaide Hills Regional Waste Management Authority - Board Member

Cr Margaret Gardner

*             Fleurieu Region Community Services Advisory Panel

Cr Rex Keily

*             Strathalbyn Community Consultative Committee

*             Strathalbyn & District Concert Band Inc Strathalbyn Town Hall Committee

Cr Bronwyn Lewis

*             Libraries Board of SA

Cr Craig Maidment

*             Strathalbyn Oval Controlling Committee

*             Strathalbyn Woodshed Committee

Cr Melissa Rebbeck

*             Coorong, Lower Lakes and Murray Mouth Community Advisory Panel of the Department for Environment and Water

*             Fleurieu Regional Aquatic Centre Authority - Board Member

*             Murray Darling Association Region – Chair

Cr Michael Scott

*             Fleurieu Regional Waste Authority - Board Member